Contact us:
Symposium secretariat
KU Leuven
Technology Campus Ghent
Gebroeders De Smetstraat 1
9000 Ghent (Belgium)
Tel: +32 (0)9 265 87 09
Fax +32 (0)9 265 87 24
secretariat@trendsinbrewing.org


Sponsoring opportunities
(donwload pdf)

Technical Exhibition
completely sold out!

 
13th Trends in Brewing program

Sunday, April 8th, 2018

10.00 – 19.00 Technical and Poster Exhibition Set-up
17.00 – 21.00 Symposium Registration, Get Together Party

Monday, April 9th, 2018

8.00 – 18.00 Registration
9.00 – 18.00 Technical and Poster Exhibition
  SYMPOSIUM OPENING
9.00 – 9.30

Welcome Address and Introduction to the Symposium
Frank Baert, KU Leuven, Belgium
Luc De Cooman, KU Leuven, Belgium
Jan Van Impe, KU Leuven, Belgium

 

KEYNOTE LECTURES
Opportunities Through Innovative Ingredients & Technologies - Recipes, Better Practices and Challenges
Chair: Luc De Cooman, KU Leuven, Belgium

9.30 – 10.00 IL.01 Global trends in beer consumption and production
Johan Swinnen, KU Leuven, LICOS Centre for Institutions and Economic Performance, Leuven, Belgium
10.00 – 10.30 IL.02 Breeding malting barley for 21st Century
Zoran Gojkovic, Carlsberg Research Center, Copenhagen, Denmark
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 – 11.30 IL.03 Beer & Botanicals: an assessment of a growing category of international craft beers with a review of production scale challenges to consistency and yield David Grinnell, The Boston Beer Company, Boston, USA
11.30 – 12.00 IL.04 Change is inevitable, including beer flavour
Charlie Bamforth, University of California, Department of Food Science and Technology, Davis, USA
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
13.00 – 14.00 Technical Exhibition and Poster Discussion

SESSION 1: Challenges
Chair: Guido Aerts, KU Leuven, Belgium

14.00 – 14.30 IL.05 Draught beer quality
David Quain, University of Nottingham, International Centre for Brewing Science, School of Biosciences, Sutton Bonington campus, Loughborough, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
14.30- 15.00 IL.06 Monitoring beer drinkability, freshness, shelf-life and consistency
Boris Gadzov, FlavorActiV, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
15.00- 15.25 AL.01 Freeze crystallisation as promising next-generation water purification technology
Lars Erlbeck, University of Applied Sciences Mannheim, Institute of Process Control and Innovative Energy Conversion, Mannheim, Germany
15.25 – 15.55 Coffee Break
15.55 – 16.20 AL.02 Applications of optical process spectroscopy in brewing processes
Matthias Rδdle, University of Applied Sciences Mannheim, Institute of Process Control and Innovative Energy Conversion, Mannheim, Germany
16.20 – 16.45 AL.03 A kinetic framework for predicting beer flavour instability
Paul Hughes, Oregon State University, Department of Food Chemistry, Corvallis, USA
16.45 - 17.10 AL.04 Automatable multi-enzyme measurement in malted barley and predictive models for filterability and fermentability
Claudio Cornaggia, Megazyme, Wicklow, Ireland
17.10 – 18.00 Poster Discussion and Technical Exhibition
18.00 – 18.30 OFFICIAL WELCOME BY DANIËL TERMONT, MAYOR OF GHENT AND LUC SELS, RECTOR OF KU LEUVEN
18.30 – 21.00 Drink and Walking Dinner at the Technical Exhibition

Tuesday, April 10th, 2018

8.00 – 18.50 Registration
8.30 – 18.50 Technical and Poster Exhibition
SESSION 2: Breeding in Brewing, Raw Materials, Microorganisms
Chair: Ilse Van de Voorde, KU Leuven, Belgium
8.30 – 9.00 IL.07 A systems approach to generate superior beer yeasts
Kevin Verstrepen, KU Leuven, VIB, Laboratory for Systems Biology, Center for Microbiology, Heverlee-Leuven, Belgium
9.00 – 9.25 AL.05 Enhanced wort fermentation with de novo lager hybrids adapted to high ethanol environments
Kristoffer Krogerus, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Espoo, Finland
9.25 – 9.50 AL.06 Understanding the impact of mitochondrial functionality and morphology on petite production
Eoin Moynihan, University of Nottingham, International Centre for Brewing Science, School of Biosciences, Sutton Bonington Campus, Loughborough, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
9.50 – 10.20 Coffee Break
10.20 – 10.45 AL.07 Variation within brewing yeast populations
Stephanie Brindley, University of Nottingham, International Centre for Brewing Science, School of Biosciences, Sutton Bonington Campus, Loughborough, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
10.45 – 11.10 AL.08 Characteristics of two new Huell aroma varieties – no flavour hops this time Andreas Gahr, Hopfenveredlung St. Johann GmbH, Train-St. Johann, Germany
11.10 – 12.00

Poster Presentations
Chair: David Quain, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
13.00 – 14.00 Technical Exhibition and Poster Discussion
 

SESSION 3: Hops, Botanicals & Fruits
Chair: Paul Hughes, Oregon State University, USA

14.00 – 14.25 AL.09 Investigation of the impact of different aromatisation technologies on the coriander-derived flavour of craft beers
Gert De Rouck, KU Leuven, Faculty of Engineering Technology, Department of Microbial and Molecular Systems, Cluster for Bioengineering Technology, Laboratory of Enzyme, Fermentation and Brewing Technology, Ghent, Belgium
14.25 – 14.50 AL.10 Hidden hop aroma compounds – how to squeeze your hops
Christina Schφnberger, Barth-Haas Group, Nόrnberg, Germany
14.50 – 15.15 AL.11 Dry-hopping – techniques, efficiency and economics
Ray Marriott, Totally Natural Solutions Ltd, Kent, United Kingdom
15.15 –15.45 Coffee Break
  SESSION 4: Grains
Chair: Barbara Jaskula-Goiris, KU Leuven, Belgium
15.45 – 16.10 AL.12 The flavour properties of roasted malts: a gas chromatography – olfactometry study
Hebe Parr, University of Nottingham, International Centre for Brewing Science, School of Biosciences, Sutton Bonington Campus, Loughborough, Leicestershire, United Kingdom
16.10 – 16.35 AL.13 Alternative raw materials for gluten-free beer
Ombretta Marconi, University of Perugia, Italian Brewing Research Centre, Perugia, Italy
16.35 – 17.00 AL.14 Contribution of small and large barley starch granules to maltose production during mashing
Niels Langenaeken, KU Leuven, Laboratory of Food Chemistry and Biochemistry and Leuven Food Science and Nutrition Research Centre (LFoRCe), Heverlee, Belgium
17.00 – 17.25 AL.15 Structural change of barley starch during malting and its effects on the production of fermentable sugars
Wenwen Yu, University of Queensland, Center for Nutrition and Food Sciences, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, Brisbane, Australia
17.25 – 17.50 AL.16 Effect of malting on commercial green lentils and their suitability for wort production
Jonas Trummer, University of Agriculture in Krakow, Faculty of Food Technology, Krakow, Poland
17.50 – 18.50 Poster Discussion and Technical Exhibition

Wednesday, April 11th, 2018

8.00 – 17.00 Registration
8.30 – 17.00 Technical and Poster Exhibition
  SESSION 5: Microorganisms in Malting and Fermentation Technology
Chair: Frank Lynch, Lynch Technical & Innovation Services Ltd., Ireland
8.30 – 8.55 AL.17 Active dry yeast: study of the impact of no hydration before pitching on fermentation
Philippe Janssens, Fermentis, Marcq en Baroeul, France
8.55 – 9.20 AL.18 From kombucha to beer – the application of non-Saccharomyces yeasts isolated from kombucha in the production of a non-alcoholic beer
Konstantin Bellut, University College Cork, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Cork, Ireland
9.20 – 9.45 AL.19 Production of low-alcohol and alcohol-free beer with Pichia kluyveri yeast Sofie Saerens, Chr. Hansen A/S, Hoersholm, Denmark
9.45 – 10.10 AL.20 Strong-flavoured beers made with the natural hybrid of Saccharomyces cerevisiae x Saccharomyces Kudriavzevii
Joan Montasell, Lallemand Brewing, Barcelona, Spain
10.10 – 10.40 Coffee Break
  SESSION 6: Emerging Beers
Chair: Christian Riemerschmid von der Heide, Eduard & Oak Ltd., Canada
10.40 – 11.10 IL.08 A walk through wood
William Mitchell, Will and Spirit Limited, Tullibody, Alloa, Scotland
11.10 – 11.35 AL.21 Introducing woody character in craft beer via the use of oak wood extract Sofie Bossaert, KU Leuven, Faculty of Engineering Technology, Department of Microbial and Molecular Systems, Cluster for Bioengineering Technology, PME&BIM, Sint-Katelijne-Waver, Belgium
11.35 – 12.00 AL.22 The new emerging Italian beer style. The case of Italian Grape Ale
Giovanni De Francesco, University of Perugia, Italian Brewing Research Centre, Perugia, Italy
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
12.30 – 13.30 Technical Exhibition and Poster Discussion
  SESSION 7: Processing
Chair: Jessika De Clippeleer, Ghent University, Belgium
13.30 – 14.00 IL.09 Diacetyl, still an issue in lager brewing?
Esko Pajunen, EsConBrew, Helsinki, Finland
14.00 – 14.25

AL.23 A flexible malting system that bridges the gap for craft brewers to meet high malting standards
Rob Liedl, NSI Newlands, Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada

14.25 – 14.50 AL.24 CAVIBEER®: harnessing the power of hydrodynamic cavitation in the beer sector
Francesco Meneguzzo, Institute of Biometerology, National Research Council, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy
14.50 – 15.15 AL.25 Upscaling of an innovative sustainable boiling technology and validation of the impact on thermal load and volatile composition in wort
David De Schutter, Anheuser-Busch Inbev, Leuven, Belgium
15.15 – 15.45 Coffee Break
15.45 – 17.00 SESSION 7: Processing - Round-Table
Chair: Frank Methner, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
 

AL.26 Thermal treatment versus sterile filtration – A comparison on flavour, microbial safety and energy
Reiner Gaub, Pall GmbH, Dreiech, Germany

  AL.27 Tackling the cost of microbial stabilisation head on
Daniel Vecsey, Parker Domnick Hunter – Process Filtration Europe, Birtley, County Durham, United Kingdom
  AL.28 Opportunities of hygienic membrane filtration
Jörg Zacharias, KRONES AG, Neutraubling, Germany
  AL.29 Clarification of rough beer by cross-flow microfiltration: application of static turbulence promoter
Áron Varga, Szent István University, Faculty of Food Science, Department of Food Engineering, Budapest, Hungary
  AL.30 Smart engineering and standardisation as catalyst for innovation in the brewing industry – the newest craft beer membrane filter as example
Rik Schuurman, Pentair Process Technologies, Venlo, the Netherlands
17.00 – 17.15

CLOSING SESSION
Chair: Luc De Cooman, KU Leuven, Belgium

18.00 – 24.00 Symposium Dinner at the 'Handelsbeurs' Ghent Centre

Thursday, April 12th, 2018

  Technical Visits
9.00

Departure of the busses to the companies:

  • Brewery St. Feuillien
  • Brewery Van Honsebrouck
  • Brewery Eutropius
14.00 – 15.00 Arrival at the KU Leuven Technology Campus, Ghent